Free Consultation (770) 865-8654
[…] This is a very important question to be asked and answered since Georgia has set forth very strict requirements of who is and who is not an expert qualified to testify in a case.

Therefore, if the Plaintiff’s affidavit expert is deemed to be inappropriate, or the affidavit is otherwise determined to be defective, and the Plaintiff, upon the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, is not able to cure the defect, then the Plaintiff has basically lost the case before the case has even been tried by the finder of fact.

Subsection (e) of O.C.G.A. Section 9-11-9.1 regarding the Affidavit to Accompany the Charge of Professional Malpractice states in pertinent part that, “If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff’s complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.” The subsection continues to state, however, that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 (§ 9-11-15. Amended and supplemental pleadings) within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective.